首页 - 网校 - 万题库 - 美好明天 - 直播 - 导航 -
首页考试吧网校万题库直播美好明天实用文档作文大全宝宝起名
2020中考
法律硕士
2020高考
MBA考试
2020考研
MPA考试
考研培训
专升本
在职研 自学考试 成人高考
四 六 级
雅思考试
申硕英语
英语四级
GRE考试
GMAT考试
英语六级
口译笔译
商务英语
日语等级
公共英语
博思考试
专四专八
托业考试
托福考试
成人英语三级
公 务 员
社会工作者
跟 单 员
事业单位
保险从业
单 证 员
教师资格
出版资格
驾 驶 员
教师招聘
报关水平
特岗教师
报检水平
普 通 话
导游考试
人力资源管理师
国际货运代理人
一级建造师
监理工程师
城乡规划师
化工工程师
二级建造师
房产经纪
结构工程师
安全评价师
一级消防师
安全工程师
注册计量师
土地代理人
二级消防师
招标师考试
环境评价
设备监理师
一级造价师
电气工程师
岩土工程师
暖通工程师
二级造价师
建筑师考试
环保工程师
注册给排水
咨询工程师
房地产估价
注册测绘师
执业药师 执业医师 执业护士 卫生资格 初级护师 主管护师 乡村医师
基金从业 证券从业 银行从业 期货从业 保荐代表人
初级会计
高级经济
统计师
中级会计
审计师
ACCA考试
会计职称
美国注会
CMA考试
注会CPA
精算师
经济师
国际内审师
初级经济师
高级会计师
中级经济师
注册税务师
等级考试 水平考试 职称计算机 计算机一级 计算机二级 计算机三级 计算机四级
实用文档
宝宝起名
作文大全
求职招聘
职业技能
论文下载
英语学习 入党申请 思想汇报 工作总结
您现在的位置: 考试吧 > 英语四六级考试 > 2019英语六级考试答案 > 正文

万题库:2019年6月英语六级考试真题及答案(卷一)

题库提供“2019年6月英语六级考试真题及答案(卷一)”,更多关于2019年6月英语六级真题答案,请访问考试吧英语四六级考试网。
第 1 页:写作
第 2 页:听力
第 3 页:词汇理解
第 4 页:长篇阅读
第 5 页:仔细阅读
第 6 页:翻译

  Part Ⅲ Reading Section C

  Passage One

  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage

  Professor Stephen Hawking has warned that the creation of powerful artificial intelligence (AI) will be “either the best, or the worst thing, ever to happen to humanity", and praised the creation of an academic institute dedicated to researching the future of intelligence as “crucial to the future of our civilization and our species."

  Hawking was speaking at the opening of the Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence (LCFI) at Cambridge University, a multi-disciplinary institute that will attempt to tackle some of the open-ended questions raised by the rapid pace of development in AI research. “We spend a great deal of time studying history," Hawking said, “which, let's face it, is mostly the history of stupidity. So it's a welcome change that people are studying instead the future of intelligence."

  While the world-renowned physicist has often been cautious about AI, raising concerns that humanity could be the architect of its own destruction if it creates a super-intelligence with a will of its own, he was also quick to highlight the positives that AI research can bring. “The potential benefits of creating intelligence are huge," he said. “We cannot predict what we might achieve when our own minds are amplified by AI. Perhaps with the tools of this new technological revolution, we will be able to undo some of the damage done to the natural world by the last one – industrialization. And surely we will aim to finally eradicate disease and poverty. And every aspect of our lives will be transformed. In short, success in creating AI could be the biggest event in the history of our civilization."

  Huw Price, the centre's academic director and the Bertrand Russell professor of philosophy at Cambridge University, where Hawking is also an academic, said that the centre came about partially as a result of the university's Centre for Existential Risk. That institute examined a wider range of potential problems or humanity, while the LCFI has a narrow focus.

  AI pioneer Margaret Boden, professor of cognitive science at the University of Sussex, praised the progress of such discussions. As recently as 2009, she said, the topic wasn't taken seriously, even among AI researchers. “AI is hugely exciting," she said, “but it has limitations, which present grace dangers given uncritical use."

  The academic community is not alone in warning about the potential dangers of AI as well as the potential benefits. A number of pioneers from the technology industry, most famously the entrepreneur Elon Musk, have also expressed their concerns about the damage that a super-intelligent AI could do to humanity.

  47.【题干】What did Stephen Hawking think of artificial intelligence?

  【选项】

  A.It would be vital to the progress of human civilization.

  B.It might be a blessing or a disaster in the making.

  C.It might present challenges as well as opportunities.

  D.It would be a significant expansion of human intelligence.

  【答案】B

  48.【题干】What did Hawking say about the creation of the LCFI?

  【选项】

  A.It would accelerate the process of AI research.

  B.It would mark a step forward in the AI industry.

  C.It was extremely important to the destiny of humankind.

  D.It was an achievement of multi-disciplinary collaboration.

  【答案】C

  49.【题干】What did Hawking say was a welcome change in AI research?

  【选项】

  A.The shift of research focus from the past to the future.

  B.The shift of research from theory to implementation.

  C.The greater emphasis on the negative impact of AI.

  D.The increasing awareness of mankind's past stupidity.

  【答案】A

  50.【题干】What concerns did Hawking raise about AI?

  【选项】

  A.It may exceed human intelligence sooner or later.

  B.It may ultimately over-amplify the human mind.

  C.Super-intelligence may cause its own destruction.

  D.Super-intelligence may eventually ruin mankind.

  【答案】D

  51.【题干】What do we learn about some entrepreneurs from the technology industry?

  【选项】

  A.They are much influenced by the academic community.

  B.They are most likely to benefit from AI development.

  C.They share the same concerns about AI as academic.

  D.They believe they can keep AI under human control.

  【答案】C

  Passage Two

  Question 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

  The market for products designed specifically for older adults could reach $30 billion by next year, and startups(初创公司)want in on the action. What they sometimes lack is feedback from the people who they hope will use their products. So Brookdale, the country's largest owner of retirement communication, has been inviting a few select entrepreneurs just to move in for a few days, show off their products and hear what the residents have to say.

  That's what brought Dayle Rodriguez, 28, all the way from England to the dining room of Brookdale South Bay in Torrance, California. Rodriguez is the community and marketing manager for a company called Sentab. The startup's product, Sentab TV, enables older adults who may not be comfortable with computers to access email, video chat and social media using just their televisions and a remote control.

  “It's nothing new, it's nothing too complicated and it's natural because lots of people have TV remotes," says Rodriguez.

  But none of that is the topic of conversation in the Brookdale dining room. Instead, Rodriguez solicits residents' advice on what he should get on his cheeseburger and how he should spend the afternoon. Playing cards was on the agenda, as well as learning to play mahjong(麻将).

  Rodriguez says it's important that residents here don't feel like he's selling them something. “I've had more feedback in a passive approach," he says. “Playing pool, playing cards, having dinner, having lunch," all work better “than going through a survey of questions. When they get to know me and to trust me, knowing for sure I'm not selling them something – there'll be more honest feedback from them."

  Rodriguez is just the seventh entrepreneur to move into one of Brookdale's 1,100 senior living communities. Other new products in the program have included a kind of full-body blow dryer and specially designed clothing that allows people with disabilities to dress and undress themselves.

  Mary Lou Busch, 93, agreed to try the Sentab system. She tells Rodriguez that it might be good for someone, but not for her.

  “I have the computer and Face Time, which I talk with my family on," she explains. She also has an iPad and a smartphone. “So I do pretty much everything I need to do."

  To be fair, if Rodriguez had wanted feedback from some more technophobic(害怕技术的) seniors, he might have ended up in the wrong Brookdale community. This one is located in the heart of Southern California's aerospace corridor. Many residents have backgrounds in engineering, business and academic circles.

  But Rodriguez says he's still learning something important by moving into this Brookdale community: “People are more tech-proficient than we thought."

  And besides, where else would he learn to play mahjong?

  52.【题干】What does the passage say about the startups?

  【选项】

  A.They never lose time in upgrading products for seniors.

  B.They want to have a share of the seniors' goods market.

  C.They invite seniors to their companies to try their products.

  D.They try to profit from promoting digital products to seniors.

  【答案】B

  53.【题干】Some entrepreneurs have been invited to Brookdale to .

  【选项】

  A.have an interview with potential customers

  B.conduct a survey of retirement communities

  C.collect residents' feedback on their products

  D.show senior residents how to use IT products

  【答案】C

  54.【题干】What do we know about Sentab TV?

  【选项】

  A.It is a TV program catering to the interest of the elderly.

  B.It is a digital TV which enjoys popularity among seniors.

  C.It is a TV specially designed for seniors to view programs.

  D.It is a communication system via TV instead of a computer.

  【答案】D

  55.【题干】What does Rodriguez say is important in promoting products?

  【选项】

  A.Winning trust from prospective customers.

  B.Knowing the likes and dislikes of customers.

  C.Demonstrating their superiority on the spot.

  D.Responding promptly to customer feedback.

  【答案】A

  56.【题干】What do we learn about the seniors in the Brookdale community?

  【选项】

  A.Most of them are interested in using the Sentab.

  B.They are quite at ease with high-tech products.

  C.They have much in common with seniors elsewhere.

  D.Most of them enjoy a longer life than average people.

  【答案】B

上一页  1 2 3 4 5 6 下一页

  相关推荐

  2019年6月英语四级真题答案下载2019年6月英语六级真题答案下载

  2019年6月英语四六级真题及答案解析热点文章关注微信,对答案看解析!

  四六级评分标准最新算分器英语四六级万题库估分[手机题库下载]

  2019年6月四六级成绩查询时间及入口微信查分提醒四六级分数线

0
收藏该文章
  • 大学英语六级课表
  • 大学英语四级课表
  • 四六级零基础密训班
  • 四六级课表
0
收藏该文章
文章搜索
万题库小程序
万题库小程序
·章节视频 ·章节练习
·免费真题 ·模考试题
微信扫码,立即获取!
扫码免费使用
中国最优秀四六级名师都在这里!
卢根老师
在线名师:卢根老师
   数学学士学位,2010级长江商学院MBA。2004年加入北京新东方学校...[详细]
版权声明:如果英语四六级考试网所转载内容不慎侵犯了您的权益,请与我们联系800@exam8.com,我们将会及时处理。如转载本英语四六级考试网内容,请注明出处。
Copyright © 2004- 考试吧英语四六级考试网 出版物经营许可证新出发京批字第直170033号 
中国科学院研究生院权威支持(北京)
精选6套卷
8次直播课
大数据宝典
通关大法!