首页 - 网校 - 万题库 - 美好明天 - 直播 - 导航 -
首页万题库美好明天课堂章节课公开课实用文档作文大全宝宝起名
2021中考
法律硕士
2021高考
MBA考试
2021考研
MPA考试
考研培训
专升本
在职研 自学考试 成人高考
一级建造师
安全工程师
岩土工程师
设备监理师
二级建造师
招标师考试
环保工程师
注册给排水
一级消防师
注册测绘师
化工工程师
暖通工程师
二级消防师
电气工程师
城乡规划师
结构工程师
一级造价师
咨询工程师
建筑师考试
安全评价师
二级造价考试
监理工程师
房地产估价
注册计量师
房地产经纪人
环境影响评价师
土地登记代理人
初级会计职称
注册税务师
统计师
中级会计职称
精算师
国际内审师
会计职称
ACCA考试
高级会计师
注册会计师
高级经济师
资产评估
经济师
CMA
初级经济师
审计师考试
中级经济师
美国注册会计师
执业药师 执业医师 执业护士 卫生资格 初级护师 主管护师 乡村全科助理医师
基金从业 证券从业 银行从业 期货从业 理财规划 保荐代表人
公 务 员
社会工作者
跟 单 员
事业单位
保险从业
单 证 员
教师资格
出版资格
驾 驶 员
教师招聘
报关水平
特岗教师
报检水平
普 通 话
导游考试
人力资源管理师
国际货运代理人
四 六 级
GRE考试
GMAT考试
英语四级
口译笔译
申硕英语
英语六级
商务英语
公共英语
专四专八
托福考试
博思考试
雅思考试
托业考试
成人英语三级
日语等级
等级考试 水平考试 职称计算机 计算机一级 计算机二级 计算机三级 计算机四级
实用文档
宝宝起名
作文大全
求职招聘
论文下载 英语学习 入党申请 思想汇报 工作总结
热点搜索
学员登录 | 用户名
密码
新学员
老学员
您现在的位置: 考试吧 > 考研 > 考研答案 > 正文

万题库:2021年考研英语二阅读理解考试真题答案

来源:考试吧 2020-12-27 19:30:53 要考试,上考试吧! 考研万题库
“2021年考研英语二阅读理解考试答案”由考试吧考后发布,更多2021考研答案、2021考研真题等信息,请关注考试吧考研网或搜索公众微信号“万题库考研”!

2021年考研真题及答案专题热点文章真题答案下载万题库估分

扫描/长按下面二维码
对答案看解析

扫描/长按下面二维码
下载考研万题库估分
热点


考试采取“一题多卷”模式,试题答案顺序不统一,请依据试题进行核对。

  Section II Reading Comprehension Part A

  Directions:

  Read the following four texts. Answer the questions below each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET. (40 points)

  Reskilling is something that sounds like a buzzword but is actually a requirement if we plan to have a future where a lot of would-be workers do not get left behind.

  We know we are moving into a period where the jobs in demand will change rapidly, as will the requirements of the jobs that remain. Research by the WEF detailed in the Harvard Business Review, finds that on average 42 per cent of the "core skill" within job roles will change by 2022. That is a very short timeline, so we can only imagine what the changes will be further in the future.

  The question of who should pay for reskilling is a thorny one. For individual companies, the temptation is always to let go of workers whose skills are no longer demand and replace them with those whose skills are. That does not always happen. AT&T is often given as the gold standard of a company who decided to do a massive reskilling program rather than go with a fire-and-hire strategy ultimately retraining 18,000 employees. Prepandemic, other companies including Amazon and Disney had also pledged to create their own plans. When the skills mismatch is in the broader economy though, the focus usually turns to government to handle. Efforts in Canada and elsewhere have been arguably languid at best, and have given us a situation where we frequently hear of employers begging for workers even at times and in regions where unemployment is high.

  With the pandemic, unemployment is very high indeed. In February, at 3.5 per cent and 5.5 per cent respectively, unemployment rates in Canada and the United States were at generational lows and worker shortages were everywhere. As of May, those rates had spiked up to 13.3 per cent and 13.7 per cent, and although many worker shortages had disappeared, not all had done so. In the medical field, to take an obvious example the pandemic meant that there were still clear shortages of doctors, nurses and other medical personnel.

  Of course, it is not like you can take an unemployed waiter and train him to be doctor in few weeks, no matter who pays for it. But even if you cannot close that gap, maybe you can close others, and doing so would be to the benefit of all concerned. That seems to be the case in Sweden, where the pandemic kick-started a retraining program where business as well as government had a role.

  Reskilling in this way would be challenging in a North American context. You can easily imagine chorus of "can't do that" because teachers or nurses or whoever have special skills, and using any support who has been quickly trained is bound to end in disaster, Maybe. Or maybe it is something that can work well in Sweden, with its history of co-operation between businesses, labor and government, but not in North America where our history is very different. Then again, maybe it is akin to wartime, when extraordinary things take place but it is business as usual after the fact. And yet, as in war the pandemic is teaching us that many things, including rapid reskilling, can be done if there is a will to do them. In any case. Sweden's work force is now more skilled, in more things, and more flexible than it was before.

  Of course, reskilling programs, whether for pandemic needs or the post pandemic world, are expensive and at a time when everyone's budgets are lean this may not be the time to implement them. Then again, extending income support programs to get us through the next months is expensive, too, to say nothing of the cost of having a swath of long-term unemployed in the POST-COVID years given that, perhaps we should think hard about whether the pandemic can jump-start us to a place where reskilling becomes much more than a buzzword.

  21.【题干】Research by the World Economic Forum suggests_____

  【选项】

  A.an increase in full-time employment

  B.an urgent demand for new job skills

  C.a steady growth of job opportunities

  D.a controversy about the "core skills"

  【答案】B

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  22.【题干】AT&T is cited to show_____

  【选项】

  A.an alternative to the fire-and-hire strategy

  B.an immediate need for government support

  C.the importance of staff appraisal standards

  D.the characteristics of reskilling program

  【答案】A

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  23.【题干】Efforts to resolve the skills mismatch in Canada_____

  【选项】

  A.have driven up labor costs

  B.have proved to be inconsistent

  C.have met with fierce opposition

  D.have appeared to be insufficient

  【答案】D

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  24.【题干】We can learn from Paragraph 3 that there was_____.

  【选项】

  A.a call for policy adjustment.

  B.a change in hiring practices.

  C.a lack of medical workers.

  D.a sign of economic recovery.

  【答案】C

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  25.【题干】Scandinavian Airlines decided to_____.

  【选项】

  A.Great job vacancies for the unemployed.

  B.Prepare their laid-off workers for other jobs.

  C.Retrain their cabin staff for better services.

  D.finance their staff's college education.

  【答案】B

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  With the global population predicted to hit close to 10 billion by 2050, and forecasts that agricultural production in one regions will need to nearly double to keep pace, food security is increasingly making headlines In the UK, it has become a big talking point recently too, for a rather particular reason: Brexit.

  Brexit is seen by some as an opportunity to reverse a recent trend towards the UK importing food. The country produces only about 60 per cent of the food it eats, down from almost three-quarters in the late 1980s. A move back to self-sufficiency, the argument goes, would boost the farming industry, political sovereignty and even the nations health, Sounds great but how feasible is this vision?

  According to a report on UK food production from the University of Leeds, UK, 85 percent of the country's total land area is associated with meat and dairy production. That supplies 80 percent of what is consumed, so even covering the whole country in livestock farms wouldn't allow us to cover all our meat and dairy needs.

  There are many caveats to those figures, but they are still grave. To become much more self-sufficient. The UK would need to drastically reduce its consumption of animal foods, and probably also farm more intensively meaning fewer green fields and more factory style production.

  But switching to a mainly plant-based diet wouldn't help. There is a good reason why the UK is dominated by animal husbandry, most of its terrain doesn't have the right soil or climate to grow crops on commercial basis. Just 25 per cent of the country's land is suitable for crop-growing, most of which is already occupied by arable fields. Even if we converted all the suitable land to fields of fruit and vegetable which would involve taking out all the nature reserves and removing thousands of people from their homes-we would achieve only a 30 percent boost in crop production.

  Just 23 per cent of the fruit and vegetables consumed in the UK are currently home-grown, so even with the most extreme measures we could meet only 30 per cent of our fresh produce needs. That is before we look for the space to grow the grains, sugars, seeds and oils that provide us with the vast bulk of our current calorie intake.

  26.【题干】Some people argue that food self-sufficiency in the UK would_____.

  【选项】

  A.a be hindered by its population growth

  B.contribute to the nations well-being

  C.become a priority of the government

  D.post a challenge to its farming industry

  【答案】D

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  27.【题干】The report by the University of Leeds showed that in the UK_____.

  【选项】

  A.farmland has been inefficiently utilised

  B.factory style production needs reforming

  C.most land is used for meat and dairy production

  D.more green fields will be converted for farming

  【答案】C

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  28.【题干】Crop-growing in the UK is restricted due to_____.

  【选项】

  A.its farming technology

  B.its dietary tradition

  C.its natural conditions

  D.its commercial interests

  【答案】C

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  29.【题干】It can be learned from the last paragraph that British people_____.

  【选项】

  A.rely largely on imports for fresh produce

  B.enjoy a steady rise in fruit consumption

  C.are seeking effective ways to cut calorie intake

  D.are trying to grow new varieties of grains

  【答案】A

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  30.【题干】The author's attitude to food self-efficiency in the UK is_____.

  【选项】

  A.defensive

  B.doubtful

  C.tolerant

  D.optimistic

  【答案】B

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  When Microsoft bought task management app. Wunerlist and mobile calendar Sunrise in 2015, it picked up two newcomers that were attracting considerable buzz in Silicon Valley. Microsoft' own Office dominates the market for "productivity" software, but the start-ups represented a new wave of technology designed from the ground up for the smartphone world.

  Both apps, however, were later scrapped, after Microsoft said it had used their best features in its own products. Their teams of engineers stayed on, making them two of the many "acqui-hires" that the biggest companies have used to feed their insatiable hunger for tech talent.

  To Microsoft's critics, the fates of Wunderlist and Sunrise are examples of a remorseless drive by Big Tech to chew up any innovative companies that lie in their path. "They bought the seedlings and closed them down," complained Paul Amold, a partner at San Francisco-based Switch Ventures, putting paid to businesses that might one day tum into competitors. Microsoft declined to comment.

  Like other start-up investors, Mr Amold's own business often depends on selling start-ups to larger tech companies, though he admits to mixed feelings about the result: "I think these things are good for me, if I put my selfish hat on. But are they good for the American economy? I don't know."

  The US Federal Trade Commission says it wants to find the answer to that question. This week, it asked the five most valuable US tech companies for information about their many small acquisitions over the past decade. Although only a research project at this stage, the request has raised the prospect of regulators wading into early-stage tech markets that until now have been beyond their reach.

  Given their combined market value of more than$5.5tm, rifling through such small deals-many of them much less prominent than Wunderlist and Sunrise-might seem beside the point. Between them, the five companies (Apple, Microsoft, Google, Amazon and Facebook) have spent an average of only $3.4 billion a year on sub-$1 billion acquisitions over the past five years-a drop in the ocean compared with their massive financial reserves, and the more than $130 billion of venture capital that was invested in the US last year.

  However, critics say the big companies use such deals to buy their most threatening potential competitors before their businesses have a chance to gain momentum, in some cases as part of a “buy and kill” tactic to simply close them down.

  31.【题干】What is true about Wunderlist and Sunrise after their acquisitions?

  【选项】

  A.Their engineers were retained.

  B.Their market values declined.

  C.Their tech features improved.

  D.Their products were re-priced.

  【答案】A

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  32.【题干】Microsoft's critics believe that the big tech companies tend to_____.

  【选项】

  A.exaggerate their product quality

  B.eliminate their potential competitors

  C.treat new tech talent unfairly

  D.ignore public opinions

  【答案】B

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  33.【题干】Paul Arnold is concerned that small acquisitions might_____.

  【选项】

  A.weaken big tech companies

  B.worsen market competition

  C.harm the national economy

  D.discourage start-up investors

  【答案】C

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  34.【题干】The US Federal Trade Commission intend to____.

  【选项】

  A.examine small acquisitions

  B.limit Big Tech's expansion

  C.supervise start-ups operations

  D.encourage research collaboration

  【答案】A

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  35.【题干】For the five biggest tech companies, their small acquisition have____.

  【选项】

  A.brought little financial pressure

  B.raised few management challenges

  C.set an example for future deals

  D.generate considerable profits

  【答案】A

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  We're fairly good at judging people based on first impression, thin slices of experience ranging from a glimpse of a photo to five-minute interaction, and deliberation can be not only extraneous but intrusive. In one study of the ability she dubbed "thin slicing," the late psychologist Nalini Ambady asked participants to watch silent 10-second video clips of professors and to rate the instructor's overall effectiveness. Their ratings correlated strongly with students' end-of-semester ratings. Another set of participants had count backward from 1, 000 by nines as they watched the clips, occupying their conscious working memory. Their ratings were just as accurate, demonstrating the intuitive nature of the social processing.

  Critically, another group was asked to spend a minute writing down reasons for their judgment, before giving the rating. Accuracy dropped dramatically. Ambady suspected that deliberation focused them on vivid but misleading cues, such as certain gestures or utterances, rather than letting the complex interplay of subtle

  signals form a holistic impression. She found similar interference when participants watched 15-second clips of pairs of people and judged whether they were strangers, friends, or dating partners. Other research shows we're better at detecting deception an sexual orientation from thin slices when we rely on intuition instead of reflection. "It's as if you're driving a stick shift," says Judith Hall, a psychologist at Northeastern University. "and if you start thinking about it too much, you can't remember what you're doing. But if you go on automatic pilot, you're fine. Much of our social life is like that."

  Thinking too much can also harm our ability to form preferences. College students' ratings of strawberry jams and college course aligned better with experts' opinions when the students weren't asked to analyze their rationale. And people made car-buying decisions that were both objectively better and more personally satisfying when asked to focus on their feelings rather than on details, but only if the decision was complex-when they had a lot of information to process.

  Intuition's special powers are unleashed only in certain circumstances. In one study participants completed a battery of eight tasks, including four that tapped reflective thinking (discerning rule comprehending vocabulary) and four that tapped intuition an creativity (generating new products or figures of speech). Then the rated the degree to which they had used intuition ("gut feelings," "hunches," "my heart").Use of their gut hurt their performance on the first four tasks, as expected, and helped them on the rest. Sometimes the heart is smarter than the head.

  36.【题干】Nalini Ambaby's study deals with_____

  【选项】

  A.instructor student interaction

  B.the power of people' s memory

  C.the reliability of first impressions

  D.People's ability to influence others

  【答案】C

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  37.【题干】In Ambaby's study, rating accuracy dropped when participants_____

  【选项】

  A.gave the rating in limited time

  B.focused on specific details

  C.watched shorter video clips

  D.discussed with on another

  【答案】B

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  Section II Reading Comprehension Part B

  Directions:

  Read the following text and answer the questions by choosing the most suitable subheading from the list A-G for each of the numbered paragraphs (41-45).There are two extra subheadings. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  How to Disagree with Someone More Powerful than You

  Your boss proposes a new initiative you think won't work. Your senior colleague outlines a project timeline you think is unrealistic. What do you say when you disagree with someone who has more power than you do? How do you decide whether it's worth speaking up? And if you do, what exactly should you say? Here's how to disagree with someone more powerful than you.

  _____(41)

  You may decide it's best to hold off on voicing your opinion. Maybe you haven t finished thinking the problem through, the whole discussion was a surprise to you, or you want to get a clearer sense of what the group thinks. If you think other people are going to disagree too, you might want to gather your army first. People can contribute experience or information to your think—all the things that would make the disagreement stronger or more valid. It's also a good idea to delay the conversation if you're in a meeting or other public space. Discussing the issue in private will make the powerful person feel less threatened.

  _____(42)

  Before you share your thoughts, think about what the powerful person cares about— it may be "the credibility of their team on getting a project done on time," says Grenny. You're more likely to be heard if you can connect your disagreement to a "higher purpose". When you do speak up, don't assume the link will be clear. You 'll want to state it overtly, contextualizing your statements so that you're seen not as a disagreeable underling but as a colleague who's trying to advance a shared goal. The discussion will then become more like a chess game than a boxing match.

  _____(43)

  This step may sound overly deferential, but it's a smart way to give the powerful person psychological safety and control. You can say something like, "I know we seem to be moving toward a first-quarter commitment here. I have reasons to think that won't work. I'd like to lay out my reasoning. Would that be OK?" This gives the person a choice, allowing them to verbally opt in. And, assuming they say yes, it will make you feel more confident about voicing your disagreement.

  _____(44)

  You might feel your heart racing or your face turning red, but do whatever you can to remain neutral in both your words and actions. When your body language communicates reluctance or anxiety, it undercuts the message. It sends a mixed message, and your counterpart gets to choose what to read. Deep breaths can help, as can speaking more slowly and deliberately. When we feel panicky we tend to talk louder and faster. Simply slowing the pace and talking in an even tone helps the other person calm down and does the same for you. It also makes you seem confident, even if you aren't.

  _____(45)

  Emphasize that you're offering your opinion, not gospel truth. It may be a well-informed, well-researched opinion, but it's still an opinion, my talk tentatively and slightly understate your confidence. Instead of saying something like "If we set an end-of-quarter deadline, we will never make it," say, "This is just my opinion, but I don't see how we will make that deadline." Having asserted your perfectly willing to talk-and may even be flattered to receive your attention.

  41.【题干】41._____.

  【选项】

  A.Stay calm

  B.Stay humble

  C.Don't make judgments

  D.Be realistic about the risks

  E.Decide whether to wait

  F.Ask permission to disagree

  G.Identify a shared goal

  【答案】E

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  42.【题干】42._____.

  【选项】

  A.Stay calm

  B.Stay humble

  C.Don't make judgments

  D.Be realistic about the risks

  E.Decide whether to wait

  F.Ask permission to disagree

  G.Identify a shared goal

  【答案】G

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  43.【题干】43._____.

  【选项】

  A.Stay calm

  B.Stay humble

  C.Don't make judgments

  D.Be realistic about the risks

  E.Decide whether to wait

  F.Ask permission to disagree

  G.Identify a shared goal

  【答案】F

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  44.【题干】44._____.

  【选项】

  A.Stay calm

  B.Stay humble

  C.Don't make judgments

  D.Be realistic about the risks

  E.Decide whether to wait

  F.Ask permission to disagree

  G.Identify a shared goal

  【答案】A

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

  45.【题干】45._____.

  【选项】

  A.Stay calm

  B.Stay humble

  C.Don't make judgments

  D.Be realistic about the risks

  E.Decide whether to wait

  F.Ask permission to disagree

  G.Identify a shared goal

  【答案】B

   >>>>这里只可以看,下载万题库估分,还可以练,可以看解析【点击下载

扫描/长按二维码关注获取考研答案
获取2021考研真题答案
获取2套仿真内部资料
获取考研历年真题答案

万题库下载微信搜索"万题库考研"

  相关推荐

  2021年考研真题pdf下载2021年考研答案pdf下载热点文章

  2021考研答案2021考研真题考研万题库估分关注微信对答案热点文章

  2021考研政治答案2021考研英语答案2021考研数学答案

  2021年考研成绩查询时间考研复试分数线考研调剂

0
收藏该文章
0
收藏该文章
文章搜索
万题库小程序
万题库小程序
·章节视频 ·章节练习
·免费真题 ·模考试题
微信扫码,立即获取!
扫码免费使用
考研英语一
共计364课时
讲义已上传
53214人在学
考研英语二
共计30课时
讲义已上传
5495人在学
考研数学一
共计71课时
讲义已上传
5100人在学
考研数学二
共计46课时
讲义已上传
3684人在学
考研数学三
共计41课时
讲义已上传
4483人在学
推荐使用万题库APP学习
扫一扫,下载万题库
手机学习,复习效率提升50%!
版权声明:如果考研网所转载内容不慎侵犯了您的权益,请与我们联系800@exam8.com,我们将会及时处理。如转载本考研网内容,请注明出处。
Copyright © 2004- 考试吧考研网 出版物经营许可证新出发京批字第直170033号 
京ICP证060677 京ICP备05005269号 中国科学院研究生院权威支持(北京)
精选6套卷
8次直播课
大数据宝典
通关大法!
在线
咨询
官方
微信
扫描关注考研微信
领《大数据宝典》
下载
APP
下载万题库
领精选6套卷
万题库
微信小程序
帮助
中心