首页 - 网校 - 万题库 - 美好明天 - 直播 - 导航 -
首页考试吧网校万题库直播美好明天实用文档作文大全宝宝起名
2020中考
法律硕士
2020高考
MBA考试
2020考研
MPA考试
考研培训
专升本
在职研 自学考试 成人高考
四 六 级
雅思考试
申硕英语
英语四级
GRE考试
GMAT考试
英语六级
口译笔译
商务英语
日语等级
公共英语
博思考试
专四专八
托业考试
托福考试
成人英语三级
公 务 员
社会工作者
跟 单 员
事业单位
保险从业
单 证 员
教师资格
出版资格
驾 驶 员
教师招聘
报关水平
特岗教师
报检水平
普 通 话
导游考试
人力资源管理师
国际货运代理人
一级建造师
监理工程师
城乡规划师
化工工程师
二级建造师
房产经纪
结构工程师
安全评价师
一级消防师
安全工程师
注册计量师
土地代理人
二级消防师
招标师考试
环境评价
设备监理师
一级造价师
电气工程师
岩土工程师
暖通工程师
二级造价师
建筑师考试
环保工程师
注册给排水
咨询工程师
房地产估价
注册测绘师
执业药师 执业医师 执业护士 卫生资格 初级护师 主管护师 乡村医师
基金从业 证券从业 银行从业 期货从业 保荐代表人
初级会计
高级经济
统计师
中级会计
审计师
ACCA考试
会计职称
美国注会
CMA考试
注会CPA
精算师
经济师
国际内审师
初级经济师
高级会计师
中级经济师
注册税务师
等级考试 水平考试 职称计算机 计算机一级 计算机二级 计算机三级 计算机四级
实用文档
宝宝起名
作文大全
求职招聘
职业技能
论文下载
英语学习 入党申请 思想汇报 工作总结

2015年6月英语四级仔细阅读答案(卷一万题库版)

来源:万题库 2015-06-13 22:17:51 要考试,上考试吧! 英语四六级万题库
“2015年6月英语四级仔细阅读答案(卷一万题库版)”由考试吧发布,更多关于2015年6月英语四六级答案、2015英语四六级考试真题,请微信搜索“566四六级”。

2015年6月四六级真题及答案热点文章关注微信 对答案 四六级题库估分

考试采取"多题多卷"模式,试题顺序不统一,请依据试题进行核对

  Section C

  Passage One

  Question 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

  If you think a high-factor sunscreen(防晒霜)keeps you safe from harmful rays, you may be wrong. Research in this week's Nature shows that while factor 50 reduces the number of melanomas(黑瘤)and delays their occurrence, it can't prevent them. Melanomas are the most aggressive skin cancers. You have a higher risk if you have red or blond hair, fair skin, blue or green eyes, or sunburn easily, or if a close relative has had one. Melanomas are more common if you have periodic intense exposure to the sun. Other skin cancers are increasingly likely with long-term exposure.

  There is continuing debate as to how effective sunscreen is in reducing melanomas—the evidence is weaker than it is for preventing other types of skin cancer. A 2011 Australian study of 1,621 people found that people randomly selected to apply sunscreen daily had half the rate of melanomas of people who used cream as needed. A second study, comparing 1,167 people with melanomas to 1,101 who didn't have the cancer, found that using sunscreen routinely, alongside other protection such as hats, long sleeves or staying in the shade, did give some protection. This study said other forms of sun protection—not sunscreen—seemed most beneficial. The study relied on people remembering what they had done over each decade of their lives, so it's not entirely reliable. But it seems reasonable to think sunscreen gives people a false sense of security in the sun.

  Many people also don't use sunscreen properly-applying insufficient amounts, failing to reapply after a couple of hours and staying in the sun too long. It is sunburn that is most worrying-recent shows five episodes of sunburn in the teenage years increases the risk of all skin cancers.

  The good news is that a combination of sunscreen and covering up can reduce melanoma rates, as shown by Australian figures from their slip-slop-slap campaign. So if there is a heat wave this summer, it would be best for us, too, to slip on a shirt, slop on(抹上)sunscreen and slap on a hat.

  57.【题干】What is people's common expectation of a high-factor sunscreen?

  A.It will delay the occurrence of skin cancer.

  B.It will protect them from sunburn.

  C.It will keep their skin smooth and fair.

  D.It will work for people of any skin color.

  【答案】B

  点击查看文字解析>>>    [视频解析已上线,点击观看>>]

  58.【题干】What does the research in Nature say about a high-factor sunscreen?

  A.It is ineffective in preventing melanomas.

  B.It is ineffective in case of intense sunlight.

  C.It is ineffective with long-term exposure.

  D.It is ineffective for people with fair skin.

  【答案】C

  点击查看文字解析>>>    [视频解析已上线,点击观看>>]

  59.【题干】What do we learn from the 2011Australian study of 1,621 people?

  A.Sunscreen should be applied alongside other protection measures.

  B.High-risk people benefit the most from the application of sunscreen.

  C.Irregular application of sunscreen does women more harm than good.

  D.Daily application of sunscreen helps reduce the incidence of melanomas.

  【答案】D

  点击查看文字解析>>>    [视频解析已上线,点击观看>>]

  60.【题干】What does the author say about the second Australian study?

  A.It misleads people to rely on sunscreen for protection.

  B.It helps people to select the most effective sunscreen.

  C.It is not based on direct observation of the subjects.

  D.It confirms the results of the first Australian study.

  【答案】D

  点击查看文字解析>>>    [视频解析已上线,点击观看>>]

  61.【题干】What does the author suggest to reduce melanoma rates?

  A.Using both covering up and sunscreen.

  B.Staying in the shade whenever possible.

  C.Using covering up instead of sunscreen.

  D.Applying the right amount of sunscreen.

  【答案】A

  点击查看文字解析>>>    [视频解析已上线,点击观看>>]

  Passage Two

  Questions 62 to 65are based on the following passage.

  Across the rich world, well-educated people increasingly work longer than the less-skilled. Some 65% of American men aged 62-74 with a professional degree are in the workforce, compared with 32% of men with only a high-school certificate. This gap is part of a deepening divide between the well-educated well-off and the unskilled poor. Rapid technological advance has raised the incomes of the highly skilled while squeezing those of the unskilled. The consequences, for individuals and society, are profound.

  The world is facing an astonishing rise in the number of old people, and they will live longer than ever before. Over the next 20 years the global population of those aged 65 or more will almost double, from 600 million to 1.1 billion. The experience of the 20th century, when greater longevity(长寿)translated into more years in retirement rather than more years at work, has persuaded many observers that this shift will lead to slower economic growth, while the swelling ranks of pensioners will create government budget problems.

  But the notion of a sharp division between the working young and the idle old misses a new trend, the growing gap between the skilled and the unskilled people, whereas older skilled folk are working longer. The divide is most extreme in America, where well-educated baby-boomers(二战后生育高峰期出生的美国人)are putting off retirement while many less-skilled younger people have dropped out of the workforce.

  Policy is partly responsible. Many European governments have abandoned policies that used to encourage people to retire early. Rising life expectancy(预期寿命), combined with the replacement of generous defined-benefit pension plans with less generous defined-contribution ones, means that even the better-off must work longer to have a comfortable retirement. But the changing nature of work also plays a big role. Pay has risen sharply for the highly educated, and those people continue to reap rich rewards into old age because these days the educated elderly are more productive than the preceding generation. Technological change may well reinforce that shift: the skills that complement computers, from management knowhow to creativity, do not necessarily decline with age.

  62.【题干】What is happening in the workforce in rich countries?

  A.Younger people are replacing the elderly.

  B.Well-educated people tend to work longer.

  C.Unemployment rates are rising year after year.

  D.People with no college degree do not easily find work.

  【答案】B

  点击查看文字解析>>>    [视频解析已上线,点击观看>>]

  63.【题干】What has helped deepen the divide between the well-off and the poor?

  A.Longer life expectancies.

  B.Profound changes in the workforce.

  C.A rapid technological advance.

  D.A growing number of the well-educated.

  【答案】C

  点击查看文字解析>>>    [视频解析已上线,点击观看>>]

  64.【题干】What do many observers predict in view of the experience of the 20th century?

  A.Economic growth will slow down.

  B.Government budgets will increase.

  C.More people will try to pursue higher education.

  D.There will be more competition in the job market.

  【答案】A

  点击查看文字解析>>>    [视频解析已上线,点击观看>>]

  65.【题干】What is the result of policy changes in European countries?

  A.Unskilled workers may choose to retire early.

  B.More people have to receive in-service training.

  C.Even wealthy people must work longer to live comfortably in retirement.

  D.People may be able to enjoy generous defined-benefits from pension plans.

  【答案】C

  点击查看文字解析>>>    [视频解析已上线,点击观看>>]

  66.【题干】What is characteristic of work in the 21st century?

  A.Computers will do more complicated work.

  B.More will be taken by the educated young.

  C.Most jobs to be done will be creative ones.

  D.Skills are highly valued regardless of age.

  【答案】D

关注"566四六级"微信,考后第一时间对答案,看解析

英语四六级题库手机题库下载】 | 微信搜索"566四六级"

  相关推荐

  2015年6月英语四六级真题及答案解析热点文章关注微信 对答案

  2015年6月四六级成绩查询时间查分免费提醒合格分数线

  四六级评分标准最新算分器四六级题库估分手机题库下载

0
收藏该文章
  • 大学英语六级课表
  • 大学英语四级课表
  • 四六级零基础密训班
  • 四六级课表
0
收藏该文章
文章搜索
万题库小程序
万题库小程序
·章节视频 ·章节练习
·免费真题 ·模考试题
微信扫码,立即获取!
扫码免费使用
中国最优秀四六级名师都在这里!
卢根老师
在线名师:卢根老师
   数学学士学位,2010级长江商学院MBA。2004年加入北京新东方学校...[详细]
版权声明:如果英语四六级考试网所转载内容不慎侵犯了您的权益,请与我们联系800@exam8.com,我们将会及时处理。如转载本英语四六级考试网内容,请注明出处。
Copyright © 2004- 考试吧英语四六级考试网 出版物经营许可证新出发京批字第直170033号 
中国科学院研究生院权威支持(北京)
精选6套卷
8次直播课
大数据宝典
通关大法!