首页 - 网校 - 万题库 - 美好明天 - 直播 - 导航 -
首页考试吧网校万题库直播美好明天实用文档作文大全宝宝起名
2020中考
法律硕士
2020高考
MBA考试
2020考研
MPA考试
考研培训
专升本
在职研 自学考试 成人高考
四 六 级
雅思考试
申硕英语
英语四级
GRE考试
GMAT考试
英语六级
口译笔译
商务英语
日语等级
公共英语
博思考试
专四专八
托业考试
托福考试
成人英语三级
公 务 员
社会工作者
跟 单 员
事业单位
保险从业
单 证 员
教师资格
出版资格
驾 驶 员
教师招聘
报关水平
特岗教师
报检水平
普 通 话
导游考试
人力资源管理师
国际货运代理人
一级建造师
监理工程师
城乡规划师
化工工程师
二级建造师
房产经纪
结构工程师
安全评价师
一级消防师
安全工程师
注册计量师
土地代理人
二级消防师
招标师考试
环境评价
设备监理师
一级造价师
电气工程师
岩土工程师
暖通工程师
二级造价师
建筑师考试
环保工程师
注册给排水
咨询工程师
房地产估价
注册测绘师
执业药师 执业医师 执业护士 卫生资格 初级护师 主管护师 乡村医师
基金从业 证券从业 银行从业 期货从业 保荐代表人
初级会计
高级经济
统计师
中级会计
审计师
ACCA考试
会计职称
美国注会
CMA考试
注会CPA
精算师
经济师
国际内审师
初级经济师
高级会计师
中级经济师
注册税务师
等级考试 水平考试 职称计算机 计算机一级 计算机二级 计算机三级 计算机四级
实用文档
宝宝起名
作文大全
求职招聘
职业技能
论文下载
英语学习 入党申请 思想汇报 工作总结
您现在的位置: 考试吧 > 英语四六级考试 > 2019英语四级考试答案 > 正文

万题库:2019年6月英语四级考试真题及答案(卷一)

“万题库:2019年6月英语四级考试真题及答案(卷一)”由考试吧考后发布,更多关于2019年6月英语四级考试真题答案,请访问考试吧英语四六级考试网。
第 1 页:写作
第 2 页:听力
第 3 页:词汇理解
第 4 页:长篇阅读
第 5 页:仔细阅读
第 6 页:翻译

  Part Ⅲ Reading Section C

  Most kids grow up learning they cannot draw on the walls. But it might be time to unlearn that training—this summer, group of culture addicts, artists and community organizers are inviting New Yorkers to write all over the walls of an old house on Governor's Island.

  The project is called Writing On It All, and it's a participatory writing project and artistic experiment that has happened on Governor's Island every summer since 2013.

  "Most of the participants are people who are just walking by or are on the island for other reasons, or they just kind of happen to be there," Alexandra Chasin, artistic director of Writing On It All, tells Smithsonian.com.

  The 2016 season runs through June 26 and features sessions facilitated by everyone from dancers to domestic workers. Each session has a theme, and participants are given a variety of materials and prompts and asked to cover surfaces with their thoughts and art. This year, the programs range from one that turns the house into a collaborative essay to one that explores the meaning of exile.

  Governor's Island is a national historic landmark district long used for military purposes. Now known as "New York's shared space for art and play," the island, which lies between Manhattan and Brooklyn in Upper New York Bay, is closed to cars but open to summer tourists who flck for festivals, picnics, adventures, as well as these "legal graffiti(涂鸦)" Sessions.

  The notes and art scribbled(涂画) on the walls are an experiment in self-expression. So far, participants have ranged in age from 2 to 85. Though Chasin says the focus of the work is on the activity of writing, rather than the text that ends up getting written, some of the work that comes out of the sessions has stuck with her.

  "One of the sessions that moved me the most was state violence on black women and black girls," says Chasin, explaining that in one room, people wrote down the names of those killed because of it. "People do beautiful work and leave beautiful messages."

  47.【题干】What does the project Writing On It All invite people to do?

  【选项】

  A.Unlearn their training in drawing

  B.Participate In a state graffiti show

  C.Cover the walls of an old house with graffiti

  D.Exhibit their artistic creations in an old house

  【答案】C

  48.【题干】What do we learn about the participants in the project?

  【选项】

  A.They are just culture addicts.

  C.They are writers and artists

  B.They are graffiti enthusiasts

  D.They are mostly passers-by

  【答案】D

  49.【题干】 What did the project participants co during the 2016 season?

  【选项】

  A.They were free to scribble on the walls whatever came to their mind

  B.They expressed their thoughts in graffiti on the theme of each session.

  C.They earned the techniques of collaborative writing

  D.They were required to cooperate with other creators.

  【答案】B

  50.【题干】What kind of place is Governors Island?

  【选项】

  A.It is a historic site that attracts tourists and artists.

  B.It is an area now accessible only to tourist vehicles.

  C.It is a place in Upper New York Bay formerly used for exiles.

  D.It is an open area for tourists to enjoy themselves year round

  【答案】D

  51.【题干】What does Chasin say about the project?

  【选项】

  A.It just focused on the sufferings of black females

  B.It helped expand the influence of graffiti art

  C.It has started the career of many creative artists

  D.It has created some meaningful artistic works.

  【答案】D

  Passage Two

  Online programs to fight depression are already commercially available. While they sound sufficient and cost saving, a recent study reports that they are not effective, primarily because depressed patients are not likely to engage with them or stick with them.

  The study looked at computer-assisted cognitive(认知的)behavioral therapy (CBT) and found that it was no more effective in treating depression than the usual care patients receive from a primary care doctor.

  Traditional CBT is considered an effective form of talk therapy for depressicn, helping people challenge negative thoughts and change the way they think in order to change their mood and behaviors. However, online CBT programs have been gaining popularity, with the attraction of providing low-cost help wherever same one has access to a compute.

  A team of researchers from the University of York conducted a randomized(随机的)control trial with 691 depressed patients from 83 physician practices across England. The patients were split into three groups: one group received only usual care from a physician while the other two groups received usual care from a physician plus one of two computerized CBT programs. Participants were balanced across the three groups for age, sex, educational background, severity and duration of depression, and use of antidepressants(抗抑郁药).

  After four months, the patients using the computerized CBT programs had no improvement in depression levels over the patients who were only getting usual care from their doctors.

  "It's an important, cautionary note that we shouldn't get too carried away with the ideas that a computer system can replace doctors and therapists," says Christopher Dowrick, a professor of primary medical care at the University of Liverpool. "We do still need the human touch or the human interaction, particularly when people are depressed."

  Being depressed can mean feeling "lost in your own small, regative, dark world," Dowrick says. Having a person, instead of a computer, reach out to you is particularly important combating that sense of isolation. "When you're emotionally vulnerable, you're even more in need of a caring human being." he says.

  52.【题干】What does the recent study say about online CBT programs?

  【选项】

  A.Patients may not be able to carry them through for effective cure.

  B.Patients cannot engage with them without the use of a computer.

  C.They can save patients trouble visiting physicians.

  D.They have been well received by a lot of patients.

  【答案】A

  53.【题干】What has made online CBT programs increasingly popular?

  【选项】

  A.Their effectiveness in combating depression.

  B.The low efficiency of traditional talk therapy.

  C.Their easy and inexpensive access by patients.

  D.The recommendation by primary care doctor.

  【答案】C

  54.【题干】What is the major finding by researchers at the University of York?

  【选项】

  A.Online CBT programs are no more effective than regular care from physicians.

  B.The process of treating depression is often more complicated than anticipated.

  C.The combination of traditional CBT and computerized CBT is most effective.

  D.Depression is a mental condition which is to be treated with extreme caution.

  【答案】C

  55.【题干】What is Professor Dowrick's advice concerning online CBT programs?

  【选项】

  A.They should not be neglected in primary care.

  B.Their effectiveness should not be overestimated.

  C.They should be used by strictly following instructions.

  D.Their use should be encouraged by doctors and therapists.

  【答案】B

  56.【题干】What is more important to an emotionally vulnerable person?

  【选项】

  A.A positive state of mind.

  B.Appropriate medication.

  C.Timely encouragement.

  D.Human interaction.

  【答案】D

上一页  1 2 3 4 5 6 下一页

  相关推荐

  2019年6月英语四级真题答案下载2019年6月英语六级真题答案下载

  2019年6月英语四六级真题及答案解析热点文章关注微信,对答案看解析!

  四六级评分标准最新算分器英语四六级万题库估分[手机题库下载]

  2019年6月四六级成绩查询时间及入口微信查分提醒四六级分数线

0
收藏该文章
  • 大学英语六级课表
  • 大学英语四级课表
  • 四六级零基础密训班
  • 四六级课表
0
收藏该文章
文章搜索
万题库小程序
万题库小程序
·章节视频 ·章节练习
·免费真题 ·模考试题
微信扫码,立即获取!
扫码免费使用
中国最优秀四六级名师都在这里!
卢根老师
在线名师:卢根老师
   数学学士学位,2010级长江商学院MBA。2004年加入北京新东方学校...[详细]
版权声明:如果英语四六级考试网所转载内容不慎侵犯了您的权益,请与我们联系800@exam8.com,我们将会及时处理。如转载本英语四六级考试网内容,请注明出处。
Copyright © 2004- 考试吧英语四六级考试网 出版物经营许可证新出发京批字第直170033号 
中国科学院研究生院权威支持(北京)
精选6套卷
8次直播课
大数据宝典
通关大法!